QUESTION

i live in tennessee, can i get married if my probation states im not allowed contact with him

Asked on Nov 30th, 2017 on Parole and Probation - Tennessee
More details to this question:
there was a domestic situation between us in 2012. We have been living together for years. He hit me and i exploded. I went to jail for agg assault. Now we want to be married but the stipulation of my parole states.......I can't have any contact with him. What should I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Unless you want to get violated, I would suggest that you abide by the terms of your parole and not have contact with him.
Answered on Nov 30th, 2017 at 4:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters