QUESTION

I lost my job today. they are accussing me of embellezment. They are going on the fact only that money was missing on the weekend I work

Asked on Aug 06th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Virginia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Attorney serving Manassas, VA at The Irving Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Based upon the information you have provided, it seems as if they are trying to make a circumstantial case against you for the embezzlement of money from your job.  A frequent tactic with this scenario is for the employer to promise not to pursue charges as long as you repay them and write a statement apologizing for your actions.  This usually leads to providing information against oneself and prosecution after that.  Feel free to contact me for further discussions
Answered on Aug 13th, 2013 at 11:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters