QUESTION

I lost my license because I can't afford the fines, is there another way for me to get it back?

Asked on Jan 26th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
I appeared in court on a ticket. My ticket fine was $600+. I explained to judge that the car was impounded due to my son stealing the car. And that I couldn't afford his monthly payment's due I'm on SSD. I couldn't even afford to keep a roof or food for my kids. I recently lost my driver's license and I can't replace it because I owe money to the courts. I don't need it to drive since I don't have a car. But, I do need it for my doctor's appointments & medication. I heard there's a amnesty program to help? Not sure about that. How can I make small monthly payments and get my License back just to have it for basic needs that require it? And of course get this fine paid with payments within my fixed income. Thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Alexis Anne Plunkett
You can get an identification card.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2015 at 5:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters