QUESTION

I messaged a girl on instagram from a fake account to tell her, her husband cheated. Can I get in trouble for this.

Asked on Jan 25th, 2021 on Criminal Law - Connecticut
More details to this question:
Is this a crime in any way?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Stratford, CT
4 Awards
This is not a crime in and of itself.  IF you are aware of farther reaching consequences to your action ahead of time, there could be civil liabily.   I don't think you have anything to worry about, most likely.
Answered on Jan 26th, 2021 at 10:09 AM

Information provided doesn't create an attorney/client privilege nor constitute an offer of services and is only general responses to hypotheticals

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters