QUESTION

i might have burglary charges hanging over me in new jersey

Asked on Mar 08th, 2014 on Criminal Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
i might be charged for burglary in a closed bar in new jersey. there might be a video involved. what are the defense costs for something like that? with a guilty plea or not. what could the punishment be? and, how could i check if the police are even looking for me, for that crime ? which, of course, i haven't commited.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
burglary charges are serious. they are at least 3rd degree crimes which are within the jurisdiction of the superior court and the county prosecutor. do you have a prior criminal record ? this will be taken into consideration. what were the circumstances surrounding the burglary ? the legal costs would be at least $5000. ed dimon, esq. 732-797-1600 ext 235
Answered on Mar 10th, 2014 at 11:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters