QUESTION

I missed a court date and got it reschedule but im worried about going to jail, what should i do?

Asked on Apr 28th, 2016 on Criminal Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I was on a date and he took me to new Jersey where i'm not from (I Live in Pennsylvania but study in new York) to go to a park to watch the view of the city. We then climb and sat on some rocks to watch the view when a police officer came and asked for our ids and got a ticket. the ticket said i got charged with commit an act which may result in injury to any person or damage or loss to real or personal property or create a hazardous or offensive condition by any act which serves no legitimate purpose. i think i was charged this because we were on a really high cliff. i missed my court date because i don't drive , i live in a different state and didn't get a reminder in the mail until the day of and there was no way i could make it. I thought it was on another date and misunderstood. i rescheduled for another date but was nervous and didn't ask about what matters they took since I didn't show up. I'm just need advice on what to do.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Anthony Van Zwaren
I guess this was on the Palisades from your description. My advice is to get an attorney. The attorney can usually get you a new date and find out if you have to post bail for the missed court appearance. So that is the best way I think of to avoid being picked up on a possible bench warrant.
Answered on May 09th, 2016 at 1:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters