QUESTION

I missed a court date for a DUI in Philadelphia due to being snowed in car getting stuck/back roof collapsing. What can do with out being detained

Asked on Jan 28th, 2026 on DUI/DWI - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I missed a court date for a DUI in Philadelphia due to being snowed in car getting stuck/back roof collapsing. What can do with out being detained
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving York, PA
Partner at Kearney Law
3 Awards
I practice DUI law in York PA. But anywhere in the state of Pennsylvania, if you miss a court date you have to turn yourself in to address the bench warrant that gets issued as a result of missing the court date. This should be done with a DUI attorney that is experienced.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2026 at 12:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters