QUESTION

I missed a court date, should I get a lawyer?

Asked on Sep 18th, 2019 on Traffic Violations - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I missed my court date for a speeding ticket two weeks ago. I know I have a bench warrant out now, but this is my first offense, and I'm utterly clueless. I know I need to have the court date reset, but I don't know if this is something serious enough to get a lawyer over.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I would contact the clerk of the court that you missed and explain to them what happened. It may be that the court has a procedure for setting aside the warrant and giving you a new court date. If not, depending on the county where you missed court, a lawyer can usually have the bench warrant set aside and get you a new court date.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2019 at 10:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters