QUESTION

I missed a phone court appearnace last week for dui its completely my fault i had wrong date written the court is in anorher county 2 hrs from me

Asked on Nov 14th, 2021 on DUI/DWI - Colorado
More details to this question:
Im on pr bond for dui i missed a phone court appeaenace last week it was my faukt i just have so many dates written down , the court is 2 1/2 hours from me and i have no licence can i cleae the warrent or ask for new court appearance ovee the phone?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Boulder, CO at Miller & Harrison, LLC
Update Your Profile
You can try contacting the court - best to do so in writing explaining your situation. When you did not appear for court, a warrant likely issued for your arrest. If you call or send in a written explanation, the court might then set a new date for you to appear and at that time they would quash the warrant.  Some courts have ways to get warrants quashed by showing up at certain times or days. You can call the court clerk's office and ask about that, but that would require you to travel to the courthouse.  
Answered on Nov 15th, 2021 at 5:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters