QUESTION

I missed court and I got issued a warrant for my arrest. what's the best way to deal with the situation?

Asked on Sep 18th, 2019 on Criminal Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
I missedI missed court and I got issued a warrant for my arrest. what's the best way to deal with the situation? My charges were because I got pulled over with a broken windshield and I didn't have a valid Driver license with me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Boulder, CO at Miller & Harrison, LLC
Update Your Profile
Many courts have ‘add on’ processes if people show up with outstanding warrants, to be added onto the judges docket that day and get the warrant removed and the case re-set for a court date. You might call the court where the warrant is and ask how they handle that - or hire a lawyer to straighten it all out for you.  Alternatively, the warrant likely has a bond set on it ($500) and you could turn yourself into the local jail, have the bond money available and post it immediately - and get out (in a few hours of processing) with a new court date. 
Answered on Sep 19th, 2019 at 7:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters