QUESTION

I missed court for having a meth pipe can I reschedule and go to court or should I pay a lawyer to go in my stead?

Asked on Dec 07th, 2025 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
I am homeless and have kidney problems I am in and out of the hospital a lot!! St. Francis hospital is where I go and they have kept me 10-12 days every time I go. Iโ€™m doing better now how can I get right with the court? I have a warrant now I just want to do what I have to do.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Veteran Attorney serving San Francisco, CA
Partner at Pelta Law
4 Awards
Yes, you should hire a lawyer first to try and get the warrant recalled.  Some courts will require you to show up with your lawyer, but a first step is to hire a good one you trust.  It sounds like that may not be an option because you are homeless?  Hope this works out for you.
Answered on Dec 29th, 2025 at 12:03 AM

The response/answer provided is not legal advice nor does it form an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters