QUESTION

I missed my court date and will get a bench warrant and do 90 days, is there a way I can avoid this?

Asked on Jan 06th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
I got a theft charge and since then, I have gotten a shoplifting charge. I missed court for review of deferred sentence. I was facing 90 days in jail, maybe probation and maybe fines for theft. The district attorney made a deal to $500 dollars of fines and a year of deferred sentence. Well since then I got a shoplifting charge at a different court house and the district attorney gave me a deferred sentence and like $300 in fines and 8 hours of community service. I paid everything off and just had court for review of deferred sentence for both. And if I stayed good, charges will be dismissed on both. Well I spaced my court date and missed it cause I have stressful life and I'm disabled with ADHD, bipolar, and autism. My court date was in November and it is January. Well they told me I'm gonna get a bench warrant and do 90 days. I'm trying to do good and not get in trouble. Is there a way I could avoid this 90 days? I'm poor and don't have money for a lawyer, just public defender. What are my best options? Should I go to court house and turn myself in? I don't want to disappoint my family. I'm 20 years old and just want to do good and live happy for the rest of life.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If you missed a court date you will have to turn yourself in at some point. It is best to have an attorney assist in this process to minimize the damage. In addition, a lawyer may be able to assist with the complex nature of multiple cases at once.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2015 at 11:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters