QUESTION

I missed my rule 8 court date so a warrant was issued for my arrest, what can I do to stay out of jail if I'm on probation?

Asked on Mar 03rd, 2016 on Criminal Law - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
I have a felony and I'm on probation. I accidentally misread my court days and missed, they issued a warrant. How do I stay out of jail and stop my probation from being revoked?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Act quickly. You want to work this out by being proactive, not by talking to the judge via a video arraignment after getting arrested because your head was in the sand. Talk to your attorney or other counsel of choice. Talk to your bondsman to be certain he/she/they are willing to stay on your bond. Do a walkin with counsel and bondsperson present to surrender yourself. Do not try to bamboozle the court with a ham fisted excuse. The bottom line is it was your responsibility to be present and you were not. Own that. It will make a difference. Do not blame a boss, a spouse, a main squeeze, a doctor, or anyone else. You blew it and you are truly sorry.
Answered on Mar 29th, 2016 at 4:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters