QUESTION

I missed my sentencing date due to oversleeping because of a long night of work. How can I resolve this problem?

Asked on Sep 05th, 2020 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
I'm asking for the best course to take to get my court date back and keep my plea bargain
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Grand Rapids, MI
1 Award
Do you have an attorney? If so, you should contact that person and ask them to get your Court date back on the schedule. There is a good chance that you currently have a warrant out for your arrest.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2020 at 5:22 AM

J. Allen Fiorletta The Fiorletta Law Group, PLLC 1-855-ALLEN-WINS (616) 717-1334 www.fiorlettalaw.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters