QUESTION

I moved out of state, found out I had a warrant for failure to pay fines, paid the bond in cash, what happens at court?

Asked on Mar 05th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
I've paid my bond which covers my fines, but I've still got an order to show cause hearing tomorrow. Is there a possibility for jail time? I served 60 days for the original misdemeanor charge, was unaware of fines when I was released and moved to Tennessee for almost 2 years, came home and was made aware of the warrant, had an officer in my city come out and paid my $770 bond and was given a court date, I'm just worried about doing additional time. Please help!
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
Well get a lawyer to go with you. If you have everything paid up then they may just cut you loose.
Answered on Mar 11th, 2013 at 8:09 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Though the details it is almost impossible to answer your question, what you should do is engage an attorney to assist them represent you.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2013 at 7:27 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
It is unlikely you will serve additional time. Explain to the judge just as you have stated here.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2013 at 12:23 AM

Report Abuse
Depending on the charge and county you may be able to get it adjourned, or just hire a lawyer to take care of it for you. I would need to know more information.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2013 at 11:40 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Boulder, CO
3 Awards
Call the court clerk in the county where the charges were filed pay any fines and warrant fees (Outstanding Judgement Warrant) - credit cards should be accepted this should terminate the case and free up any holds on your drivers license the bond may or may not have done this, call the court clerk to find out show cause hearings are usually just to make sure you paid the fines and completed the sentence otherwise.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2013 at 11:40 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Worcester, MA at Gregory Casale, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
I have no idea where you live, but if you do not appear in court or have an attorney appear on your behalf, you will have a warrant for your arrest, regardless of other issues. You need to either show up yourself tomorrow or hire an attorney local to that court today to appear for you.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2013 at 11:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters