QUESTION

I moved out of the country but I have a lawsuit against me.

Asked on Jan 20th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Illinois
More details to this question:
In 2011 I got into a small bar fight, the worst thing that happened was a broken nose. I was named in the lawsuit as the main culprit. (there are 2 other defendants). The incident happened in 2011, I moved out to Europe in 2012 (unrelated to this, I just found out about this lawsuit a few days ago), and the lawsuit was filed mid mid 2013. While searching online dockets I found three points concerning me, and I would like to know what they mean. 1.Participant: XXXXXX DAVID - SUMMONS RETURNED - N.S. REASON: NOT LISTED 2. Participant: XXXXXX DAVID - ALIAS SUMMONS - RETD P.S 3. Participant: XXXXXX DAVID - DEFAULT - ALLOWED - These are the only three things I found, does that mean he defaulted or I did? I found out he was asking 60k for damages, even if I lost is it possible for him to collect? I've moved to Europe for good (and gained citizenship here). Should I be worried?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Naperville, IL at Law Office of Ken Wang
Update Your Profile
1. They tried to summon you into court.  It was not served on you. 2.  It looks like they personally served someone.  RETD means Returned, and P.S. means personal service. 3. Default allowed means that person never showed up to Court, so they defautled and there is a judgement. It is possible to collect. For example, if you have a Chase bank account, they could garnish your account.    
Answered on Jan 27th, 2014 at 3:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters