QUESTION

I my step son does not show up in court in Chester County for a DWI charge, what can happen to him if he's stopped in Florida?

Asked on Mar 22nd, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Florida
More details to this question:
My step son was charged with a second DWI. His plan is to move to Florida from PA and not show up to court. Will PA automatically suspend his license? Will he be able to get a Florida license? Is there a statue of limitations on the offense of not showing up to court?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving South Pasadena, FL at The Law Offices of Charles D. Scott PLLC
Update Your Profile
Failure to appear in court will result in a warrant for your step sons arrest issued by PA nationwide, and a license suspension in PA. The courts in Florida will recriprocate with the license suspension and will take him into custody on the warrant if he has any contact with law enforcement. The best thing to do is go to PA and turn himself in and deal with the DUI charge, take care of business, then move to Florida. Simply moving to Florida will not solve the problem.
Answered on Mar 24th, 2013 at 8:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters