QUESTION

I need a lawyer that wins all cases. I want to get rid of 2 charges on my record. what do i need to do?

Asked on Jul 28th, 2011 on Drug Crimes - Ohio
More details to this question:
I have a charge for theft $50.00/yr 2001 misdeamenor for drugs charge/ yr 2008.I need help getting them off my credit please!! I cant get a job..can you help how much will it cost. Thank you so much..what''s my best option?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

First of all, there is no such thing as an attorney who “wins all cases.”  It just doesn’t happen. If an attorney promises you a particular outcome on a criminal case run the other way and report him/her to the bar association!               It seems you are looking to get your criminal record expunged or sealed. That area of law in Ohio is a bit complex and is available only to first offenders. While, at first blush, you do not appear to be eligible there are sometimes procedural moves an attorney can make, depending on the client’s particular situation, that would make the client eligible for expungement. I have had success, as have some of my peers, doing this in the past but it is significantly more work and there is – as any honest attorney will tell you – no guarantee of any particular outcome.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2011 at 3:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters