QUESTION

I need a lawyer to file a motion to vacate a warrant for fta?

Asked on Apr 04th, 2022 on Criminal Law - Connecticut
More details to this question:
I thought my court date was February 13th 2022, when in fact it was January 13th,2022! So I have an fta now!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Stratford, CT
4 Awards
You should hire an attorney to represent you in the matter and make sure no further court dates are missed.  Depending on whether this is civil or criminal there can be some very serious consequences for failing to appear.  In civil court you will only end up with a default which if handled quickly can be opened and fixed.  In criminal court, you may end up with a new felony charge which is not so easy to fix.  Please feel free to contact my office for further assistance. My partner Attorney Whewell is very experienced in this type of matter. 203.870.6700
Answered on Apr 13th, 2022 at 8:24 AM

Information provided doesn't create an attorney/client privilege nor constitute an offer of services and is only general responses to hypotheticals

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters