QUESTION

I need advice on a case for my daughter. She was arrested for incecency with a child. She was 19 the the other girl was 14 or 15. what should I do?

Asked on Feb 07th, 2018 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
The girl parents were aware of them dating. They were at the city lake in her car. She had her top off & the other girl had her bottoms off when the officer approached the car.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You need to hire the best representation for her that you can afford. From the facts provided, it sounds like your daughter has been charged with Indecency with a Child by Contact. That offense is a 2nd degree felony, and carries a potential penalty of anywhere from 2 years in prison, up to 20 years in prison. Additionally, a conviction for that offense would require her to register as a sex offender for life. Even if the girls were discovered in a compromising position, there are avenues of resolution that can be pursued to avoid prison, or the lifetime registration requirement that would be imposed if she were convicted.  Feel free to contact me to discuss the matter more fully. Best, Rick
Answered on Feb 08th, 2018 at 10:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters