QUESTION

I need help? ticket for being an unlicensed driver in nj, although never having an offense in anything was i wrong for drivin because of a situation?

Asked on Jan 02nd, 2015 on Traffic Violations - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I received a ticket for being an unlicensed driver. I've never had an offense for any crimes ever, My girlfriend & I were in Atlantic City to spend for her birthday. My girlfriend has a license & she was driving the car It was my girlfriends time of the month so she wasn't feeling well. Hours after being in the hotel her pains continue to get worse & worse. She suffered severe headaches & stomach cramps and terrible pains. I saw she was severing & she didn't have any supplies to handle the situation & decided to go to the closest store available. One problem she was not able of driving the car because she was in a lot pain & unable to move. Next problem the hotel is placed in the middle of a expressway which made it hard to walk and extremely dangerous. So I got in the car & drove to the closest store which is 1 minute away with no traffic from the hotel we stayed in. I was pulled over at the store & given a ticket for being unlicensed. I only did it because of her situation severing
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
You must explain in a written statement precisely what happened and the circumstances as to why you were driving the car. You must also provide the prosecutor and judge with a written statement from your girlfriend setting forth what occurred. You must provide the prosecutor and judge with your driving record showing that there are no violations and specifically no violations for driving without a license.You will then be able to mitigate the consequences. Please contact us if we could be of assistance. I do believe an attorney will help you mitigate these consequences. You should be given a lesser charge with lesser consequences. Ed Dimon 732-797-1600 extension 235. thank you
Answered on Jan 03rd, 2015 at 5:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters