QUESTION

I need to expunge my DUI off my record and what do I need to do?

Asked on Sep 10th, 2012 on DUI/DWI - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

21 ANSWERS

If it is your only conviction, an experienced attorney can help you get it expunged. Of course, it will remain on your SOS record even if that is granted. Good luck!
Answered on Sep 21st, 2012 at 12:08 AM

Report Abuse
THERE IS NO EXPUNGEMENT IN CALIFORNIA.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2012 at 8:39 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
In California, DUIs remain on your DMV record for 10 years and cannot be expunged from your DMV record. The DUI convictions may be expunged from the court records, at the discretion of a judge, but can still be used as enhancements for future DUI filings and convictions. If you wish the court to expunge your court records, you will need to file a petition with the court. The clerk's office at the courthouse should have the necessary forms.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2012 at 8:39 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
You can't, driving offenses are nonexpungable by statute. You will have it on your record forever.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2012 at 8:39 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Worcester, MA at Gregory Casale, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
It depends on the outcome of the case and how long it has been since the disposition. If it has been 5 years or more from the disposition and it was a 1st offense (misdemeanor) you should be able to make a written request yourself. If not, then you should speak to an attorney.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2012 at 8:38 PM

Report Abuse
Unfortunately, a DUI cannot be expunged from your record in Washington State.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2012 at 8:37 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
It probably can't be done because each DUI conviction carries with it increasingly severe penalties. If you were to expunge your record and then get a subsequent DUI, would it be your first or would it be your second?
Answered on Sep 16th, 2012 at 8:36 PM

Report Abuse
Dennis P. Mikko
You cannot expunge a DUI from your record in Michigan.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2012 at 8:33 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Law Office of Jeffrey L. Pollock
Update Your Profile
You need to hire a lawyer who can shepherd you through the Governor's Pardon long-shot procedure.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2012 at 8:33 PM

Report Abuse
Insurance Defense Attorney serving Jackson, MI at Dungan, Lady & Dunga, PLLC
Update Your Profile
In Michigan, you cannot expunge a DUI or any offense under the Michigan Motor Vehicle Code.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2012 at 8:33 PM

Report Abuse
Leonard A. Kaanta
You cannot expunge a DUI.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2012 at 8:32 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Attorney serving East Lansing, MI at Nichols Law Firm PLLC
Update Your Profile
Not possible in Michigan. You can only attack the conviction.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2012 at 8:31 PM

Report Abuse
Wrongful Termination Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Nelson & Lawless
Update Your Profile
Some CA convictions can be 'expunged' from criminal records by proper application and Petition to the convicting court, but ONLY IF there was no felony prison time sentenced whether served or not, and if all terms of sentencing and at least one year of probation are completed, and if there are no new charges pending. If successful, the conviction would be withdrawn and the charges dismissed. Expungement does NOT clear, 'remove', erase or disappear the conviction. It does change the record to show an arrest with 'conviction reversed and charges dismissed by expungement'. The conviction is still a 'prior' or 'strike' for purposes of repeat offenses with the court or DMV, and for vehicle insurance rates. Expungement will help in obtaining employment. When applying for a job in the private sector, in response to any question concerning your prior criminal record, you may legally deny that you were arrested or convicted of the offense. If you're serious about doing this, and you think you qualify under those rules, feel free to contact me for the legal help you'll need.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2012 at 8:30 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving New York, NY at Raiser & Kenniff, PC
Update Your Profile
In NY there is no expungement as of yet. There is something called a Relief From Civil Disabilities which is usually utilized for felonies but can be of some use on certain misdemeanors as well.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2012 at 8:28 PM

Report Abuse
Hire a lawyer to file the petition for you and to do the expungement hearing.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2012 at 8:28 PM

Report Abuse
Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Cannot happen under Michigan law.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2012 at 8:27 PM

Report Abuse
Transportation Attorney serving Mamaroneck, NY at Palumbo & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
You cannot expunge anything in NY
Answered on Sep 16th, 2012 at 8:27 PM

Report Abuse
Gary Moore
It can not be expunged.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2012 at 8:26 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving New York, NY at Rothstein Law PLLC
Update Your Profile
NY does not expunge records.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2012 at 8:26 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Santa Rosa, CA
3 Awards
You may apply for petition of dismissal by yourself, or contact an attorney who handles expungement matters for more information about taking care of those matters.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2012 at 8:26 PM

Report Abuse
Richard S. Goodman
Cannot remove a traffic matter
Answered on Sep 16th, 2012 at 8:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters