QUESTION

I need to get my sons bail reduced. Can I send a letter to the judge on his behalf? He is 19

Asked on Jul 28th, 2012 on Drug Crimes - Indiana
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving South Bend, IN at Jeffery M. Haupt Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Usually a bail reduction request is made by the attorney at a preliminary hearing.  You can write the letter, but it is a good idea to copy his attorney on it, the prosecuting attorney on it, and then the court.  Otherwise, the judge would likely ignore it, which he or she may still do.  I would give the letter to his defense attorney to seek a bond reduction. 
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2012 at 8:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters