QUESTION

I need to get the evidence the police have in my traffic charges

Asked on May 07th, 2015 on Traffic Violations - South Carolina
More details to this question:
I need to know how to use the right of discovery to where I can get all the evidence against me to where the police have to turn over all evidence
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Aviation Law Attorney serving Mount Pleasant, SC
2 Awards
It's referred to as a Rule 5 or Brady Request. The prosecution must provide you with with access to all evidence against you in a criminal case regardless of whether or not the information is helpful to their case against you.
Answered on May 08th, 2015 at 6:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters