QUESTION

i need to know if it is worth fighting a charge of taking money from a company when all the evidence points to you and you only have that you are inno

Asked on Mar 21st, 2021 on Criminal Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
my employer is accusing me of taking some money, > $100,000, i know that i didnt do it, but cant prove it nor can i prove that some one else did it, but the investigating officer has all the proof pointing to me. i dont know if i should just say i did it because i could get a lighter sentence or fight because i didnt take the money but it was placed in my account on a call that i had won the lottery, and the money showed up so i thought it was mine, i spent it.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Exton, PA at Hyde Tebay Legal
Update Your Profile
There is almost no way of answering that question without a much more thorough consultation.  Realistically, even with a more thorough consultation most attorney's would want to see some discovery before they advise you.  In the Commonwealth you don't have to prove your innocence.  Your story seems very thin.  That being said who's to say they can truly tie the actual action to you.  Paper cases can have nuance to them which makes them difficult.  Rather than searching for answers on the internet you need to sit down with an attorney and spend some actual time with them.  In excess of 100k theft you could be looking at substantial jail time.     
Answered on Mar 22nd, 2021 at 3:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters