QUESTION

I need to no how long a state can hold someone on parole who violates in a technicality in jail without being taken to court or even a visit from a at

Asked on Mar 22nd, 2021 on Parole and Probation - Florida
More details to this question:
My fiance had been in jail for a month now without even being taken to first appearance court and without being visited by a attorney or his parole officer. Is this legal to just let someone sit there in jail this long without addressing them and letting them no what is going on ?? Also how long does the state he was on parole with have to come pick him up if they decide to?? He did 22 years and had 28 left will they make him do all of this just on a technical violation??
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

False Arrest Attorney serving Fort Lauderdale, FL at Gary Kollin, P.A.
Update Your Profile
If he is actually on parole (a rare thing these days), it is the paro;e cmmission holding him, not the court   Did someone form the parole commission see him.   His gripe is with the parole commission
Answered on Mar 23rd, 2021 at 9:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters