QUESTION

I need to open up a civil court case because some money is owed to me from an assault case. What should my first approach be?.

Asked on Nov 12th, 2018 on Criminal Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
I got into a fight with another person. The person hit me first and broke my front tooth. No damaged was done to the other person by me. My tooth is now fixed and he agreed to pay for it if we both dropped charges and we did. I am getting impatient and need to get my money back.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Boulder, CO at Miller & Harrison, LLC
Update Your Profile
If the amount you seek from the other person is less than $7500 (in Colorado) you can pursue the case in small claims court, which is a simplified process and pretty straight forward (actually much like the TV shows - Judge Judy, People's Court, etc.). Go to your local court clerk's ofice for the forms or go to the State Court website and pull down the forms off of the "self - help" menu.  It is too bad you dropped the charges - it is always ordered that a defendant pay restitution as a part of any resolution of the case. 
Answered on Nov 13th, 2018 at 6:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters