QUESTION

I need to see if I have a warrent(s) for my arrest for failure to appear. I need my driver's license reinstated.

Asked on Nov 05th, 2020 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
In 2013, I signed a 13 month 1350.00 a month lease with a man who was my ex-, about 3 months into the lease, we broke up, but agreed verbally we would honor and not break the lease. A month later he had is name taken off the lease without my knowledge and 3 months later I was so behind on the rent, I was evicted, I could not pay my bills, lost my job, and I was homeless for a 1 1/2 years. I could not pay my registration , insurance, or find a place to live. I was pulled over several times without my registration or current insurance. I am now employed, no longer homeless, but I do not have my drivers license.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
You should be able to do a warrant search on the website for the city or county or both. Whether you find the warrant or not, call the city and make a payment arrangement to pay the tickets. You may also be able to get an occupational license so you can drive to work.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2020 at 7:00 AM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters