QUESTION

I never recieved court papers for a case that is almost a year ago and I might have a bench warrant

Asked on Jun 30th, 2021 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
I got arrested Sept 5 2020 for finding a wallet at a Walmart store n instead of turning it in I took it with me to dro it off at the post office but got busy with my training and had forgotten it a detective called me at my job and pick it up at my house he never said he was recording my statement all this happen March 30 2020. After my arrigement never seen or heard from my lawyer:
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Grand Rapids, MI
1 Award
You probably do have a bench warrant. Have you tried calling your lawyer to find out what the status of your case is? Or have you called the Court? When was your Arraignment?
Answered on Jul 01st, 2021 at 5:20 AM

J. Allen Fiorletta The Fiorletta Law Group, PLLC 1-855-ALLEN-WINS (616) 717-1334 www.fiorlettalaw.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters