QUESTION

I obtained a dui while driving on my way to commit suicide by driving off a cliff i am on disability for physical and mental ptsd depression and anx

Asked on Aug 06th, 2017 on Criminal Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
Anxiety i have not drove in years and have had past hospitalization for suicide attempts by alcohol consumption among others prior to this i had been sober 99 percent of the last three years due to being on probation all with more legal problems occurred because of my mental health I've even been treated in jails my question is just in part of can they charge and convict me for stopping me in the act of committing suicide like do they charge a person for a gun crime if they were going to shoot themselves?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Boulder, CO at Miller & Harrison, LLC
Update Your Profile
Unfortunately DUI is a "strict liability" crime - you do not need to have intended to drink and drive to be convicted of it.  There is a defense of 'involunatry intoxication' in the right setting, although a lawyer woudl need to know much more about the facts to decide if it is a defense that can be used.  That said, your situation is pretty sympathetic and so if you have a lawyer help you in the case, the outcome might be something that you are confortable with. 
Answered on Aug 07th, 2017 at 7:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters