QUESTION

I obtained a speeding ticket for dring 83 in a 55. This is now considereed a class B misdameaer by IL law. I was not caught on Radar and " Paced "

Asked on Jan 29th, 2014 on Traffic Violations - Illinois
More details to this question:
The officer began following me after passing a toll plaza and pulled me over just before an exit ramp. It was noted on the ticket exactly what toll he began following and what road he pulled me over at. Using Ipass account I can get the exact time I passed the toll plaza (when he began following me). I also have the time he wrote on the ticket and the distance he followed me for. With simple math I can prove the MPH I was traveling which is slower than what he cited me for. Is this a wise choice, or do I sack up and get an attorney? The officer did not radar me and has no evidence other than guessing how fast I was driving.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Naperville, IL at Law Office of Ken Wang
Update Your Profile
I think you are hoping the "average" miles per hour you traveled is the same thing as the speed the Officer caught you at.  Here is an example to show it is incorrect: You travel one mile, at one mile per hour = 1 hour travel time at one mile per hour. You travel one mile, at X speed = 1 hour average travel time, at X miles per hour. In the first example, you know you are only traveling at one mile per hour the entire hour. In the second example, you could have traveled at different speeds during the hour. For example, for 1 minute you could have traveled at 60mph, and for 59 minutes, you could have been stuck in traffic unmoving. Whether you get an attorney or not is going to depend on how confident you are that you understand what needs to be proved against you.  Simple math does not appear to aid you.      
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2014 at 3:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters