QUESTION

I own a website that displays ads for another website which sells novelty IDs over the internet. My site sells nothing. Can I be held liable for this?

Asked on Aug 10th, 2011 on Criminal Law - Ohio
More details to this question:
I own a website which displays advertisements for other websites. One of these websites sells novelty IDs over the internet and is advertised as such. My website does NOT sell anything at all - we just have ads for other websites. The novelty ID merchant is in china. My website is hosted in the united states. Can I be held liable or find myself in any sort of trouble for leasing this ad-space?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You may be flirting with trouble.  These IDs manufactured in China have been making headlines and are getting attention from the police. Ohio Revised Code §4301.636 prohibits the manufacture, transfer or distribution of an identification card establishing a person’s age if that card represents the card as the official identification card of Ohio.  The same holds for driver’s licenses, etc….  It stands to reason that since the State of Ohio cannot go after the people in China creating these cards they will go after the people in Ohio distributing them, if the State desires to enforce this law. The best thing you can do is consult with a local attorney who can advise you about your exposure.   The information provided in this answer is provided for general information only; the information provided should not be construed to be formal legal advice nor the formation of a lawyer/client relationship. It is strongly advised you contact a lawyer in your geographic area to more fully discuss the issues raised in your question.    
Answered on Aug 10th, 2011 at 7:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters