QUESTION

I passed blood tests but didn’t pass field sobriety tests-can I be charged with DUI?

Asked on Dec 12th, 2021 on DUI/DWI - Georgia
More details to this question:
Was stopped for holding my phone while driving. officer did sobriety tests then I got blood drawn…only drug found in my system was my prescription drug Zoloft that I’ve been taking for over 15ys
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Sauk Rapids, MN
2 Awards
You can be charged with the crime.  You should fight it.  Hire an attorney to help you.  In many states, it is a defense to say that you were using a prescription medication.
Answered on Dec 13th, 2021 at 7:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters