QUESTION

I pissed dirty for a drug that i have a prescription for but my probation officer never asked if i had a prescription, i have a letter from my dr and,

Asked on Sep 07th, 2018 on Criminal Law - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
My probation officer just started me on random daily testing and i pissed dirty for a drug that i have a valid prescription for but she never asked what prescription im on so assumed it was street bough, I have a letter from my dr and my pharmacy refills to show I’ve been on this drug the entire time I’ve been out of prison (2.5 years out on a 3 year probation) but i have 5 years suspended in county jail, the judge has to be alright with me taking a drug prescribed by my dr, right??
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury (Car Accidents, Slip and Fall, Wrongful Death) – Plaintiffs Attorney serving Bedford, MA at Peter G. DeGelleke
Update Your Profile
Your prescription should be a defense to a probation surrender, but if matters cannot be cleared up with probation you should ask for a hearing before the judge to clarify your right to take this medication.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2018 at 9:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters