QUESTION

I plead guilty to aggravated assault 38 years ago can it be expunged

Asked on Mar 14th, 2020 on Criminal Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I'm trying to get a gun license and license to carry
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Exton, PA at Hyde Tebay Legal
Update Your Profile
No.  You cant expunge a felony conviction.  There are some provisions if you are in your 70s and crime free.  However, if you a clean criminal record and a good reason other than wanting to own a gun, you could apply for a Pardon.  If a Pardon is granted you could have it expunged.  
Answered on Mar 23rd, 2020 at 8:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters