QUESTION

I plead no contest to a diu 8 years ago, will that show up in a background check if I try to get a new job?

Asked on May 23rd, 2012 on DUI/DWI - Illinois
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Lori G. Levin
  Arrests and convictions that are not expunged are part of a person's criminal history. In Illinois, DUI cases, with some limited exceptions such as a dismissal of the charges, are not expungable. You may obtain a copy of your criminal history through the Illinois State Police, or if you live in Chicago the Chicago Police Department.    If you have questions as to whether or not you can expunge your record, please contact and experienced criminal defense attorney.    This posting is for informational purposes only and should not be considered legal advice. To obtain pertinent legal advice, please contact an attorney. Lori G. Levin Attorney at Law 180 N. LaSalle, Suite 3700 Chicago, IL 60601 312-972-3756 levin@lorilevinlaw.com www.lorilevinlaw.com
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 7:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters