QUESTION

I pleaded to c felony sex charge sexual battery by an authority figure 10 yrs registry and 6 yrs 30%

Asked on Aug 17th, 2017 on Sex Crimes - Tennessee
More details to this question:
My question is this is a violent charge by age of victim my plea says 10 yrs on SOR but police station says lifetime. I know it isn't automatic to be taken off but does Tennessee state law of lifetime SOR override my plea agreement?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The statute governs regardless of what the plea agreement says. However, T.C.A. § 40-39-207, titled "Petition to terminate offender participation in registration program; record expungement; registration for life for juvenile offenders" says: "Except as otherwise provided in subdivision (a)(3), no sooner than ten (10) years after termination of active supervision on probation, parole or any other alternative to incarceration, or no sooner than ten (10) years after discharge from incarceration without supervision, an offender required to register under this part may file a request for termination of registration requirements with TBI headquarters in Nashville."   
Answered on Aug 17th, 2017 at 5:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters