QUESTION

I pressed charges on my baby father for 1st degree assault and 2 degree assault, what should I do to drop the charges?

Asked on Jan 24th, 2013 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

John J. Carney
You do not have the power to "drop the charges". You can ask his lawyer to convey your wishes to the prosecutor but they are going to pursue the case and the judge will listen to you at sentencing if you request it.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2013 at 2:06 AM

Report Abuse
Geoffrey MacLaren Yaryan
You can't just drop the charges, if they are in a domestic violence situation you could refused to testify.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2013 at 10:00 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Once a police report has been made, the allegations and charges are sent to the District Attorney to determine whether to file charges with the court. The decision to file charges, reduce charges, prosecute a case or dismiss a case is solely at the discretion of the District Attorney or Prosecuting Attorney. If you wish to have the charges dropped or dismissed, you should talk with the D.A. However, the final decision will be up to the D.A.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2013 at 8:55 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Talk to the prosecutor. It is up to that person whether the charges get dropped.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2013 at 8:24 PM

Report Abuse
You can't. Do you think the prosecutors are stupid? That they'll just drop charges simply because the victim has had a change of heart. Your baby's father needs to hire a lawyer!
Answered on Jan 25th, 2013 at 8:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters