QUESTION

I pushed a man off of his bike and left in my wifes car. They took my plates and now detectives are looking to question my wife. Please advise

Asked on Aug 10th, 2014 on Criminal Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I got into an argument with a man on his bike the other day. I got out of the car and shoved him off of his bike. I turned around and got back into the car while he began to slam on my wifes trunk, putting several dents in it. I left the scene. They took my wifes license plate number and reported in to police. Now detectives have come by my house looking to talk. What should I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
you must respond to the police or they will arrest you. i would hire an attorney and have the attorney represent you in dealing with the police. i would not wait. the police will arrest you if you do not respond. do you have a criminal record ? the police response will be dictated by your record or lack thereof. please call if we can help you. we just did a similar case. ed dimon, esq. 732-797-1600 ext 235
Answered on Aug 11th, 2014 at 12:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters