QUESTION

I rcvd a call from Englewood Court re: past due ticket, bench warrant for expired tags. What do I do?

Asked on Jan 24th, 2018 on Traffic Violations - Colorado
More details to this question:
They want me to come down and pay $500 or go to jail. How can this happen. I thought I paid the ticket.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Boulder, CO at Miller & Harrison, LLC
Update Your Profile
If you have proof of paying the ticket, take that down to the clerks of the court;'s office, show it to them and straighten it out. If it turns out you did not pay it, then it is certainly better to avoid being jailed on a warrant for failing to appear in Court. Go and work out the payment at the clerk's counter. I will say, there are some scams going around like this so do not give credit card information over the phone to clear it up - go in person and make sure it actually is a warrant, that youy didn't pay, etc. 
Answered on Jan 25th, 2018 at 7:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters