QUESTION

I received 2 citations, one for not having vehicle registration, and one for improper display. Is this a serious issue that I would need a lawyer?

Asked on Sep 13th, 2011 on Traffic Violations - Illinois
More details to this question:
Basically what happened, is for the reason of a joke or for harm, someone attached a registration sticker onto my license plate. I was between moving and jobs, and didn''t notice my plate was expired, especially since the sticker wasn''t going to expire for a while (not my sticker). Then, I got pulled over, and the police officer told me the sticker wasn''t the one that goes to my car. So, I received two citations, and have a court date. I''m afraid that this looks bad, it looks like I stole the sticker! :( Still, that''s not what the ticket was for, so I''m wondering, would they be able to charge me for theft additionally? Is this a serious enough issue to need a lawyer? Please help! Thanks in advance.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Des Plaines, IL at Law Office of Sven M. Sommers
Update Your Profile
Anonymous: You may not need a lawyer. For something like registration, you can avoid any conviction or fine by showing that you did have registration at the time the citation was issued. Just show it to the prosecutor and, assuming you had it at that time, it should be alright. As for the improper placement, that's a judgment call that's up to you. Some people prefer to hire a lawyer simply for the sake of having someone who can speak to the judge in a professional manner and lay out your story certain way. If you feel comfortable talking to the judge, then you may not want to. If you prefer to have someone there on your behalf or if you're worried about wrong sticker then you may want to consider it. In the end, it's up to you. Please note, this answer is for informational purposes only and is not meant to, and does not, create a client-attorney relationship.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2011 at 9:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters