QUESTION

I received 20 years probation for a felony check forgery, I was recently laid off and can't find work, can it be reduced?

Asked on Oct 19th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Minnesota
More details to this question:
Eight years ago in I was charged with a feeling check forgery. I served over 100 days in jail and have been paying restitution every month since then. Part of my sentence was 20 years probation which at the time i didn't think about it, I just accepted it because I was so scared. Now I have been laid off from my job and can not find a new job because of my felony. I have 12 years left to go. I can't imagine not working for 12 years. Is there anything I can do to get this reduced? I didn't commit a violent crime but this probation term odds worse than those that do.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Eagan, MN
3 Awards
It's possible to try for an early discharge from probation. I'm guessing that the court would at least require that restitution be satisfied in full. How close are you on restitution? I'd recommend retaining an attorney to help you motion for early discharge.
Answered on Oct 29th, 2015 at 7:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters