QUESTION

I received 4 citations for one traffic stop, I don't know if this means my license will be suspended. Can you help?

Asked on Jun 01st, 2018 on Traffic Violations - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I was driving down the PA turnpike on my way home from work and I was speeding. The officer who pulled me over gave me a speeding ticket, and 3 additional tickets for lane changing, careless driving, and driving on roads laned for traffic. I do not understand how i could have received so many citations at once.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Exton, PA at Hyde Tebay Legal
Update Your Profile
They can cite you for any conduct they witness you committing.  This means if your conduct violated 4 sections of the vehicle code the officer can write four tickets.  You generally can enter into an agreement with the officer (depending on your conduct at the stop and prior history) for lesser citations.  You, however, have only 10 days to enter into a plea.  If a plea of guilt has been entered you only have 30 days to appeal it to the Common Pleas Court.  Your best course of action at this point, given the severity of the charges and punishment, is to sit down with a local traffic attorney who can walk you through how the courts and police departments in your jurisdiction handle these types of cases.  
Answered on Jun 04th, 2018 at 10:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters