QUESTION

I received a California ID in my sister’s name 10 years ago what can I do to not go to jail?

Asked on Jun 04th, 2013 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
I got the ID and the ID is in my sisters name and. I was told the statue of limitations is 4 years. How can I not go to jail for this? I do have one previous charge which is forgery from 5 years ago which was accessory. I did not write the check(s) my sentence. Was 5 year probation time served in another state which was Arkansas what can I do to not go to jail?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Law Offices of James Elliot McIntosh
Update Your Profile
The problem is when your sister goes to get her ID or license, she will be questioned for the crime of lying on an application about not having revealed a prior ID or license application. Meaning - you get one number for the rest of your life. If she is questioned she may identify you. The statute of limitations on this type of case is usually from the date of the discovery of the violation.
Answered on Jun 06th, 2013 at 11:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters