QUESTION

I received a citation for possession of weed less than a gram and paraphernalia. This is my second offense the first was expunged. Will my license be

Asked on Jan 19th, 2016 on Drug Crimes - Florida
More details to this question:
Suspended? My greatest fear is having my license suspended since I drive to work and school
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving St. Petersburg, FL at Sandefer Law Firm
Update Your Profile
It really depends on your Judge and your prosecutor.  You should talk to a criminal defense attorney in your county.  I would think that you can still get a withhold of adjudication which would allow you to keep driving and not get a suspension.  An adjudication causes a one year suspension. 
Answered on Jan 21st, 2016 at 3:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters