QUESTION

I received a Civil Demand Notice for a $40 grocery store theft in CT. No police called, no trespass and didn't have to sign anything. Must I pay it?

Asked on Jul 26th, 2019 on Criminal Law - Connecticut
More details to this question:
Do I need to pay a Civil Demand notice for a $40 grocery store theft in CT. No police were called, no trespass issued and I wasn't asked to sign anything.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Stratford, CT
4 Awards
I wouldnt pay it if I were you. 
Answered on Aug 02nd, 2019 at 8:27 AM

Information provided doesn't create an attorney/client privilege nor constitute an offer of services and is only general responses to hypotheticals

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters