QUESTION

I received a dui in the state of wisc - will i lose my Illinois driving privliges for a year if guilty?

Asked on Jul 16th, 2012 on DUI/DWI - Illinois
More details to this question:
If so , can i do anything to prevent this
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Lori G. Levin
  If you have an Illinois driver's license, there will be implications if you plead guilty to an out of state DUI. There may be ways to ameliorate this situation. Please contact an experienced defense attorney as soon as possible, preferably one who practices both in Wisconsin and Illinois. If you cannot find one, please have your Wisconsin attorney work with your Illinois attorney. Lori G. Levin Attorney at Law 180 N. LaSalle, Suite 3700 Chicago, IL 60601 312-972-3756 levin@lorilevinlaw.com www.lorilevinlaw.com
Answered on Jul 31st, 2012 at 9:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters