QUESTION

I received a DUI on May 25th 2012 in Illinois. As of Aug 1st SOS has never received anything. They said police dropped the ball.????

Asked on Aug 01st, 2012 on DUI/DWI - Illinois
More details to this question:
I received a DUI on May 25th 2012 in Illinois. I had already received one in 1996 so this was my second. I have already went to court and was sentenced to 7 days consecutive days in jail and $3200 in fines. I never received any paperwork as of yet from the SOS. I have already completed my 10hr Risk Ed and 20hr of counseling. My 7 days will be Aug 12 to Aug 19 and my VIP will be Aug 20th. I went to the DMV on July 24th and got my State ID and they still have no record of my DUI. I called the SOS in Springfield and the gentleman told me " what are you doing calling me"? Someone dropped the ball on your paperwork. Whats wrong with your lawyer? You have a homerun here. Your legal to drive as far as the SOS is concerned". From what I know now there was paperwork that the police was suppose to have me sign that told me my rights that goes to the SOS and they never gave it to me or had me sign it. There is no record? Is this enough to rescind on the SOS end? I still have never received anythi
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Lori G. Levin
   Please contact your lawyer immediately. Find out if your attorney filed a motion to rescind a suspension of your driving privileges. If you are to have further contact with SOS, do it through your attorney. This answer is for informational purposes only and should not be considered legal advise or the establishment of an attorney client relationship. Contact your own lawyer ASAP. Lori G. Levin Attorney at Law 180 N. LaSalle, Suite 3700 Chicago, IL 60601 312-972-3756 levin@lorilevinlaw.com www.lorilevinlaw.com
Answered on Aug 02nd, 2012 at 5:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters