QUESTION

I received a DUI ticket in 1980. I then received two in 1990 and 1991. Finally, I received one in March, 2012. New Jersey law states that if you have

Asked on Jun 11th, 2012 on DUI/DWI - New Jersey
More details to this question:
not received a DUI in 10 years it is counted as your first offense. The judge is telling me since I used a 10 year period from 1980 to 1990 for my second DUI which was counted as a first offense that today I am not entitled to a second 10 year forgiveness of my ticket in March 2012. He basically is saying the March ticket is my third offese and I am facing 180 days in jail. My question is being that it has been more than 10 years (1990 to 2012) why is not my current DUI not considered a first offense?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
the analysis can be done utilizing your drivers' abstract. if there is a technical problem with one of the DWI convictions, we can research the validity of the conviction to see if it can be 'overturned'. i would like to talk with you. ed dimon, esq. 
Answered on Aug 16th, 2012 at 5:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters