QUESTION

I received a fta for a traffic violation and a notice threatening to suspend my drivers license. I was a misunderstanding, but I need legal advice.

Asked on Mar 16th, 2017 on Traffic Violations - California
More details to this question:
The original ticket was for using my cell phone and driving, which I initially was going to contest. I scheduled a court date to do so on 3/1/17. However, my daughter fell ill and was hospitalized that day and consequently missed my court date. I was under the impression I still had until the date on the ticket to just pay it , but when I went to go pay the ticket the clerk informed me that my fine had tripled due to the fta. I requested a court date to see the judge for the matter. I am scheduled to see the judge on 3/21/17. However, I feel I need counsel to help me correct the matter due to the courts threatening to suspend my drivers license.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Ronald L. Freeman
A traffic (FTA) warrant can be recalled without you having to appear in court. You should hire an attorney to have the matter set on calendar and the warrant recalled.
Answered on Mar 16th, 2017 at 8:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters